Privacy Policy

The site www.mmpds.org, as applicable (a “Site”), is brought to you by Battelle. “Battelle”, or “we” or “us” refers to Battelle.org and our subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership and/or any of their agents, consultants, employees, officers and directors. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information we collect on the Site, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

By accessing the Site on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Site.

We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time and will post the current version on the Site. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are using the information we collect.

Personal Data, Defined

For purposes of this Statement, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of
that natural person.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Information You Provide If you choose to provide us with personal data, we may use that information for the purpose you provided it. In some jurisdictions, individuals may have the right to withdraw consent from certain uses. If you reside in such jurisdictions,
you may have additional rights which are detailed in the section entitled “How to Access, Update and Manage Your Information.”

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit the site, we may automatically collect and store certain data that cannot not identify you personally. Such data may include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • Type of browser and operating system accessing our Website;
  • Date and time you accessed the website;
  • Pages on the website you access;
  • The address of a referring website (if linked from a third party);
  • Cookies;
  • Web beacons.

In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Site, the number of times you return to the Site
and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal or aggregated information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We primarily use the information that we collect to provide you with information, products, and services. Specifically, we may use the information we collect from, and about, you (including your personal data) for any of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill your requests for our products and services;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To operate, improve and optimize the site, our business or our services;
  • To review site usage and operations;
  • To address problems with the site, our business or our services;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the site and our business;
  • To monitor the site for compliance with our terms and conditions and the law;
  • To notify you of new services, updates, newsletters and other informational and promotional materials from us;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with you or others, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • To conduct research.

With Whom We Share Your Information

With Your Consent

We may disclose information collected from, and about, you (including your personal data) with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Battelle with your express consent. We may share aggregate, non-personal data about Site users with third
parties.

For External Processing

We may disclose information collected from, and about, you (including your personal data) with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Battelle to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Statement and
any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Such disclosures may be made

  • To our related companies and service providers, to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; and
  • To our marketing partners, advertisers, or other third parties.

For Legal Reasons

We may share information collected from, and about you (including your personal data) with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Battelle if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably
necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • Respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order);
  • Enforce our terms of service, including investigation of potential violations;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Battelle, third parties, our customers, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal data with another entity to:

  • Outsource a legitimate business function;
  • Confirm or update information you provided;
  • Notify you of events, and information about our services;
  • For other purposes, if disclosed at or before we collected the information; and
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

In Connection with a Sale or Merger of Battelle

If Battelle undergoes a business transition (including proposed transactions), like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part its assets, we may disclose or transfer information collected from, and about, you (including your personal
data), to the successor organization in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you and other players know (in the way described in the section entitled “Changes to This Privacy Statement”) of the business transition before
transferring your personal data. How Long We Keep Your Information How long we retain your information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or
for legal requirements (unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and Battelle).

How to Access, Update and Manage Your Information

Access, Correction, and Deletion

We respect your right to access and correct your personal data. You may exercise your rights, subject to applicable laws, to request that we delete or restrict access to your personal data. We may need to retain certain records, for example those relating to inquiries or customer service matters, for legal and accounting purposes and this will be explained to you if necessary.

If you need assistance correcting or updating your personal data, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the “Contact Us” section below.

Opting Out of Promotional Emails

If you do not wish to receive communications from us about updates and services, you can opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the messages you receive. Even if you opt-out of receiving these messages, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, and we may send you service announcements and administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications.

Opting Out of Cookie Tracking

Like many commercial websites, we analyze how visitors use our Site through what is known as “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Site and allows us to recognize you each time you visit
the Site. We may use cookies to:

  • Monitor Site usage;
  • Manage the Site; and
  • Improve the Site and our services.

If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Site, or that we may put on our Site in the future. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness.

You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow.

If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site because Battelle cookies are necessary to track and enhance the Site and our services.

Security of Your Information

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to maintain information we collect in a secure manner. We have taken certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from Site visitors. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

Our Policies Concerning Children

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data about Users who are under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such data from our records.

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, such as social media sites like Facebook and Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc. which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy statement posted on any external site before disclosing any personal data. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Visitors from Outside the United States—Cross-Border Transfer

The Site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Site and/or providing personal data to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described
in this Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how we collect and use the information of our customers, please contact Battelle at privacy@battelle.org. Our postal address is:

Battelle Attn: Privacy Officer 505 King Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43201

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

Compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In addition to the notice provided above, the following notice applies to EU data subjects. In the event there is a conflict between the two, this section shall take precedence.

The Types of Personal Data That We Collect

  • Personal data that you provide to us;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • Type of browser and operating system accessing our Website;
  • Date and time you accessed the website;
  • Pages on the website you access;
  • The address of a referring website (if linked from a third party);
  • Cookies; and
  • Web beacons.

In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Site, the number of times you return to the Site and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal or aggregated information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Purposes for the Processing of Personal Data; Legal Basis

We primarily use the information that we collect to provide you with information, products, and services. Specifically, we may use the information we collect from, and about, you (including your personal data) for any of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill your requests for our products and services;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To operate, improve and optimize the site, our business or our services;
  • To review site usage and operations;
  • To address problems with the site, our business or our services;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the site and our business;
  • To monitor the site for compliance with our terms and conditions and the law;
  • To notify you of new services, updates, newsletters and other informational and promotional materials from us;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with you or others, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • To conduct research.

Battelle has determined that the foregoing uses represent a legitimate interest of the company to advance its products, services, and business relationships.

With Whom We Share Your Information

We may disclose information collected from, and about, you (including your personal data) with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Battelle to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Statement and
any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Such disclosures may be made

  • To our related companies and service providers, to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; and
  • To our marketing partners, advertisers, or other third parties.

We may also share information collected from, and about you (including your personal data) with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Battelle if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information
is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • Respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order);
  • Enforce our terms of service, including investigation of potential violations;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Battelle, third parties, our customers, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal data with another entity to:

  • Outsource a legitimate business function;
  • Confirm or update information you provided;
  • Notify you of events, and information about our services;
  • For other purposes, if disclosed at or before we collected the information; and
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

Your Access and Choices

For questions about the collection personal data by Battelle, or to exercise the right to access, correct, update, or delete such data or object, for legitimate purposes, to the processing of personal data, as provided under applicable law, please contact Battelle at privacy@battelle.org. Our postal address is: Battelle Attn: Privacy Officer 505 King Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43201

There may be cases where restrictions on the amount of data that can be disclosed to data subjects under applicable law (for example, if that would necessarily involve disclosing data about another person). Battelle is permitted to withhold some types of personal data in certain circumstances, subject to applicable local law requirements. If there is a dispute, please contact the Battelle privacy manager at the above address. In addition, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Within the United Kingdom, you may obtain more information about how to protect your rights and lodge a complaint by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, see https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint.

Transfer of Personal Data to a Third Country; Appropriate Safeguards

Personal data collected by Battelle may be stored or processed in the United States or in any other country where Battelle or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or third-party service providers maintain facilities. EU data subjects who provide personal data to Battelle consent to the processing and transfer of that data to the United States and around the world. Battelle may execute agreements with third parties for the transfer of personal data outside of the EU using European Commission-approved Standard Contract Clauses and/or employ additional appropriate safeguards.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time; however, Battelle may not be able to provide or continue to provide products or services or marketing communications to you.

Children

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data about Users who are under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 16, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such data from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time, including as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies and security standards. When we do, we will post the change(s) on our website. If we change the statement in a material
and retroactive manner, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Privacy Preference Center